Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, I am 52 year old female with a total

Hi,
I am 52 year old female with a total hysterectomy with ovarian removal on june20 2016. I was diagnosed with hashimotos when I was 27 years old and have taken synthroid ever since. 6 weeks after my hysterectomy surgery I started getting muscle twitches muscle pain nerve pain and atrophy of my calf muscle. I visited a family MD and he ran some tests the only thing showing was that my TSH level is 0.01. He lowered my synthroid from 137 mcg to 125 mcg. Rechecked my tsh in 6 weeks and it was still at 0.01 so he lowered synthroid to 100 mcg. He wants to wait another 6 weeks to recheck my tsh level. N the meantime he refered me to a neurologist for my symptoms, the neurologist ran a battery of test that's were all negative they included brain MRI, nerve conduction test and over 20 vials of blood work. My neurologist and (my son that is a Pharm D) both think I should have been taken off the synthroid since I am now hyper instead of hypo. I have asked my MD to refer me to an endocrinologist but it takes 2 mounths for an appt. My MD says that my synthroid needs to be brought down slowly. In the meantime I am having insomnia, always hot and sweaty and it's only 35 degrees outside. What do you think.
Fri, 6 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my mom age 52 years she is having severe backpain since many years due to pain she cant able to walk while sleeping only she felt relaxed. she used...

Loading Online Doctors....