Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi. After seeing a PT six weeks ago who manipulated

Hi. After seeing a PT six weeks ago who manipulated my neck, I have had severe neck and upper back pain that only goes away when I lie down for a while. The pain is centered on my spine. It does not radiate down the arms. Oral steroids and cervical epidurals have not helped much. My pain in the upper back is at the very top of my back and feels like a heavy pressure or burning as soon as I stand up. My MRI shows mild degeneration of three discs (same as four years ago when I had zero pain) and the top Cervical doctor in the area says the discs have plenty of room and cannot explain why I am not better. Another doctor offered to replace the three discs. My question is does this sound like disc pain or like a sprain of some sort, or both? If a sprain, how do I heal it? It just does not seem to get any better.
Fri, 2 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

9 months ago I had a crushing injury which splintered my femur , broke the top of the femur (hip), fractured the hip socket and displaced the pelvic bone up about 2 inches. The surgeon pinned the leg & hip, had me non weight bearing for 90 days and then light PT. The PT assigned my case told me I would never walk comfortably, dance or ride a bicycle. I tried to not believe him, but he let me go after 2 visits, telling the GP there was nothing else to be done for me. After 10 weeks of increasing pain, I finally got a new PT referral - the new PT thinks the joint is tight & inflamed. However, the exercises exacerbate the hip/groin/thigh pain so most days I m still in the same amount of pain as before. I do gentle manipulations ( knee to chest , drop bent knee sideways) and muscle strengthening (clamshell, leg lifts and modified knee bends) once a day. After 3 weeks, he wanted me to increase to twice a day - if I do that the pain is so severe I can t function. Do I need to look for further help???? Michelle

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi there my question is. can someone get HIV by fingering or no, let see that someone precume and puts his fluid in some one ass by his finger, can the person who gets the fluid gets risk of HIv by fingering or not, thanks

doctor1 MD

Iam an Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon working in Asmara, Eritrea , East Africa. I am writing this mail for a friend of mine who is a non medico, working as a teacher here . Last Saturday night he had called in a prostitute to his house but he did not have sex with the girl. He fingered the girl for five to six minutes and when he was washing his hand after 10-12 mts he noticed that on the finger he had inserted he had a peel off of the skin where the nail meets the skin. The peeled area was very small He washed the area thoroughly with soap and put an antiseptic solution on the area. It was not a cut . The area did not have any bleed since it was on its healing phase although a breach in continuity of the skin was visible but not at all deep. Now my friend is thoroughly apprehensive . He would like to know whether he is at a risk of contracting AIDS. The queries I would like to ask for him as a doc are 1.     Is he at a risk of getting AIDS 2.     Does he have to go for an ELISA test 3.     Should he go for the basic regimen of PEP, If so for how long 4.     If PEP basic regimen is advised what are the side effects of the antiviral drugs used in the regimen Kindly address these queries and send me your expert opinion

Loading Online Doctors....