Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, I had undergone testicular biopsy (open biopsy - right

Hello, I had undergone testicular biopsy (open biopsy - right testis) for fertility issues about 5 weeks ago and I took antibiotics for 2 weeks after the procedure, I developed mild to moderate dull aching pain and mild swelling in the right testis after the procedure. Pain and swelling are still there until now. I noticed that, the pain and swelling almost disappear and is a lot less when I wake up in the morning, then it increase gradually as the day goes on. It is aggravated by prolonged walking or standing. please till me, is this a normal thing after the biopsy ? or do I need further treatment ? Thank You.
Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

The FNAC investigation reported the presence of mature sperms and spermatoza. Further, very recently (just around 22 days back) I had undergone testicular biopsy procedure, the embryologist reported nil sperm in tissues extracted from left and right testis and sent the sample for histopathology in the same hospita where the pathologist reported mature spermatozoa in more than 90% tubules. Why the embryologist could not find sperms in the same tissues she investigated and whay Pathologist succeeded? Can testicular biopsy be repeated for freeze of sperm to use ICSI? Exactly after how many days gap, the testicular biopsy be repeated for extraction of sperm?

doctor1 MD

hello...! i am a 35 year old male...i got married last year...i have no kids...i am not a diabetic nor hypertensive....no history of mumps , orchitis , testicular trauma but i have history of pulmonary tuberculosis when i was 17 year old for which i used ATT for 12-months....my semen analysis is as follows:volume=1.0 ml,consistency=liquid,color=white grey, liquefaction time=40min,sperm cout=nil,pus cells=35-40/HPF,RBC=3-4,FSH=1.8mIU/ml(normal),prolactin=6.5ng/ml(normal),testosteron=263ng/ml(normal),TSH=1.81uIU/ml(normal)...VDRL=negative....testicular U/S=both testes are normal in size with smooth margins and normal echotexture.multiple foci of fine calcification are seen in each testis;five foci in right and 6 foci in left testis.i want to know about the chances of fertility.and also tell me should i go for testicular biopsy or not..?

doctor1 MD

hello sir, it have been six year for marriage i have been diagnosed with azoospermia and under went biopsy test with following result right testicular biopsy - partial atrophy with associated maturation arrest please help me with further line of treatment

Loading Online Doctors....