Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Heart surgery of a 4 years old baby. Is it risky?

When performing a heart surgery to repair ASD on a 4 year old female, is it more risky to.....?
Is it more risky to make incision under the breast bone (so when she grows up, the mark will be covered) than the regular incision on her chest?
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
A lot of it depends on the answer to two questions: 1) WHERE is the ASD? (Near the top of the Atrium, or lower down?) 2) HOW BIG is the ASD? If all the conditions are right, they may be able to fix it through a Catherization. A small (less then 1 inch) incision is made in the groin area, and the Catherization tube is inserted into a vein and slowly pushed up until it reaches the heart. Several different instruments can be carried in the Cath tube. One contains a camera, to actually look around inside the heart. The other will inject a dye into the heart. The dye is slightly radioactive, so that it shows up on x-rays very well. They inject the dye and then snap several x-rays, so they can study the blood's flow through the heart. The Cath tube can also carry a tool that looks like a closed umbrella. The tube is manuvered so that it is very close to the ASD. The umbrella is then worked through the tube, and through the ASD. When a button is pushed, the umbrella "pops open", and the doctor pulls back on the wire. The open umbrella then covers the ASD, closing it. Another button disconnects the wire from the umbrella "handle", the Cath tube is pulled out, and the ASD is fixed! No scars at all! The problem is, no matter how they choose to enter the body, she very well might need surgery again later. Her heart will probably outgrow the repair.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 35 years old women ,thre is a hole in my heart . ,as untill now I did not come across any serious problem due to this except I feel little breath les when i climb stairs rapidly,I want to know as I have given birth to two healthy babies,Is it necessary to get treatment for this

doctor1 MD

I am 16 years old and already a few days my heart palpitations. Do not get stressed, do not drink any alcohol, not smoke. This may indicate a heart pounding heart disease ? In the four years I was sent to the├┐ echocardiography without cardiac problems only preventive pediatrician that due to my hydrocephalus exclude hypoplastic heart syndrome. This syndrome was excluded by echocardiography. If these my current heart problems (palpitations at rest) meant something more serious, followed by heart surgery ? Thanks

doctor1 MD

a child aged two years has a hole in the heart .it was detected when she was a baby. through a year of followup at hospital the heart specialist has informed that she needs to undergo an open heart surgery. she is my niece . what is your opinion on this cos i was hoping that the hole will close by itself...

Recent questions on  Breast surgery

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr,

I selected a boy who takes some pill to prevent Premature ejaculation
and he has gone through a breast surgery also.please advice me do can i get married with this boy or not.I like to know that will my sex life go normal after marriage or not.......

doctor1 MD

I am a 8 yr BC survivor had no relapse since I had the lumpectomy, ACT infusions and 8 months of herceptin. My mamo s have all been NED but 3 weeks ago I took a bad fall onto of a TV sitting on the floor cracking a rib on same side went to ER said it was cracked nothing to be done but ice and shouldn t have caused any problem to the breast. But it is hurting really bad and the bruises are gone and feel rough and different by the scar. Should I contact my onc or am I just worrying for no reason?

doctor1 MD

I HAD A TRAM FLAP SURGERY 5 YRS AGO. EVERYTHING WENT GREAT, THE BREASTS LOOK WONDERFUL. ALTHOUGH I ALWAYS HAD SOME DISCOMFORT TO THE BREAST AREA, LATELY, I HAVE BEEN EXPERIENCING TENDERNESS/PAIN IN MY LEFT BREAST.. MY BREAST SURGEON EXAMINED ME AND REPORTED THAT EVERYTHING FELT FINE AND DIDN T FEEL I NEEDED ANY ADDITIONAL TESTING. I m STILL HAVING THE PAIN THOUGH. WHAT WOULD BE MY NEXT STEP?

doctor1 MD

hi im 57 male a smoker my concern is about this painless bump swelling located at my lower back of my left ear below jawline. my surgeon said it is likely benign when he physically looked at it and for my peace of mind will do the fine needle biopsy. what do you think it could be. my wife is so worried

doctor1 MD

What are the side effects of valium & Is yellow bruising normal after one week breast augmentation

doctor1 MD

I have calification Ina breast that I had classifications before 15 hrs ago and radiation with lump. Removed. Now. they want to do surgury and remove clarifications in same breasr. If. It is. Cancer. want to removebreast. Alsoihave a fracture of...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am due to have breast surgery soon, lumpectomy and auxiliary node op, I underwent a hysterectomy in May, before my surgery I was given pre medication to help relieve my extreme anxiety - and it worked! My surgeon is aware of my extreme...