Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have hairs on face,neck and stomach from the last 10 years and got treatment from endo doctors many times

within the first month of taking ginette 35 and isotroin 10 hi ...i m pallavi bansal (female) and m 23 years old...i having hairs on my face ,neck and stomach from the last 10 years..m very tensed...i got treatment from endo doctors many times...bt i dnt see any any improvement..my testosterone ,free is 7.16 pg/ml, dhea-s is 654 ug/dl and17-alpha ohp is 1.94 ng/ml...my periods are normal..i m taking tab.aldactone 100 and ginete from the last 2 years...m taking laser hair treatment also..but i dnt see any improvement..please help me out...
Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
laser treatment take time to give u result
it depend on which laser u r using
diode and ipl r good one
it take 10-13 session to get result,u may feel result from 3rd session
isotroin should be avoid while u r on laser treatment
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My husband Leon 77 has been visiting his mother in Illinois on his usual Spring trip - we live in New Mexico. Just after he got to Illinois, he became very unwell and was admitted to the Methodist Hospital in Peoria, IL and a kidney stone was detected. My husband Leon and I (wife Sylvia) live in New Mexico where I am at present. Leon has a history of kidney stones, BPH and other urinary problems (but otherwise very healthy) and 6 months ago he had TURB surgery and earlier this year, TURP. He seemed to be recovering well and was able to make the trip from New Mexico to Illinois about March 18th. On March 21st. he was admitted to the Methodist Hospital in Peoria. There seemed to be numerous setbacks after finding the kidney stone which as of now (two weeks later) is still there in his right kidney and also a stent. He was also treated for a bleeding stomach ulcer and an irregular heart beat, both of those issues were resolved to the best of my knowledge and I understood that Leon would have to return to Hospital for day surgery, in a week or two to have the stent and kidney stone removed. Yesterday 4/5/2014 after two weeks, he was discharged from Hospital and went home to his Mother s, it s probably 35 miles from Peoria. When I phoned this morning as I have done every day, his Mother said he had gone by ambulance back to the same Hospital because he was feeling very unwell again. I called the Hospital today to try and find out what was happening this time and I was informed that he had been taken to Emergency and he had blood in his stools (he had some of that during his first stay in hospital - hence the treatment for the bleeding stomach ulcer) but now it seems like there are problems with his blood and very low hemoglobin levels. I don t know really what this means except that it is not normal, does this indicate internal bleeding somewhere again ? and does this sound like a very serious matter (it does to me by what little I know) It seems like Leon has had one setback after another and it is most difficult being about 1300 miles away. I am puzzled by so many things happening within two weeks, though I know he is getting very good care. I would appreciate any explanation though from afar, I am sure it is difficult to evaluate this. If you can help, Thank you. Sylvia

doctor1 MD

i am 45 5ft tall 140pds at the age of 23 i had my spleen removed due to car accident cut down the middle ever since i was anorexia for 2 years and at 100 pds at 30yr old and i have anxiety and low thyroid my hair and skin is dry and brittle and hair is coming out in clumps just about to fall out and i have arthritis also my family has a history of cancer and heart disease and i stop d smoking for 10 years started back in 2006 due to my mothers death from a car accident left me alone im the only existing member of my immediate family i have no children due to the operation and now my stomach for the past five days near the top center has been crampy sore and i havent been able to eat solid food before this i had decided i was getting to thick in my mid section hard thick rolls so i started eating raw veggies and trying to clean myself out with healthy foods like cucumbers tomatoes brocc caulif carrots garden foods and pom juice eat healthy cause in the last year i gain 20 pds cause i got married and ate out alot i was trying grad to stop all the junk food i ate bananas also which are not good for people with anxiety but i really wanted to jump start my healthy once again life style with all that said now i cant eat solid foods its as if my insides are raw feeling crampy for 5 days now i tried to get a doctors app but they are not avail till monday all i have ate is babyfood i dont feel like i want to vomit but burp alot and now my bowels are very soft i had alot of stomach problem after the surgury i found out i had an ulcer but i dont feel that is all the duodenal ulcer from years ago which i took dr percribe zantac back then yes that area does hurt bad but it feels as if its gone to the lining of the stomach this maybe un repairable what do you think i should do what should i take yes i am going to the dr. but what to expect all this because i cant drink milk even latose free or icecream or any milk products or my whole stomach has been a mess since i was 23 im so sick of being unhealthy because my spleen got messed up in the wreak and i have a nervous stomach and ibs most of the time and i also have a heart murmur from scarlet fever when i was a small child thats it thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe ibs, and a slow gall bladder, for almost 7 years now, they can not get my syptoms under control, they put me on pills which caused me to gain over 10 pounds, I got off those pills because they were not working, I would not using the bathroom for like 2 weeks at a time, Now I have lost the 10 pounds back, everytime I eat, no matter what I eat, I get severe stomach pains, nausea, and diarrhea, cramps, and I feel like I just cant take it anymore, I am only 32 years of age, female, and I have a 2 year old daughter that I can barely take care of, because I am so sick all the time, everytime I go to the doctor, they basically push me to the side and cant help me, now I am really tired, having nausea again, diarrhea, do you have any suggestions of what I can do to help me get better, this has been going on for 7 years and I just cant seem to control it at all and my life is turning upside down, please help if you can? Thanks so much!

Recent questions on  Dehydroepiandrosterone

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy about 3 years ago and have never seemed to recover/feel like my old self ever since. I took whatever hormone that my doctor prescribed (orally) for about 3-6 months. It made me gain about 20lbs. I switched to the Vivelle dot patch .075 and lost the weight, but have battled all the symptoms associated with low estrogen especially depression and cognitive/memory issues. I ve been through the wringer so to speak over the last two years. I had my hormone levels tested. I had high DHEA and prolactin levels. They put me on cabergoline (0.5 mg 2x a week). I am also taking Effexor (150 mg). It s helped a little but I still am not myself. Could this patch just not be strong enough or what? I m so sorry. I did not realize there was a charge for this! Please disregard.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 34 Male. I am curious about an exercise supplement called DHEA. It is supposed to be a hormone that increases testosterone. Ever heard of it? Also am thinking of injecting some testosterone for a cycle of roids. What drugs do you recommend to get on after the testosterone cycle is over? Something to prevent bulk loss and stimulate normal testosterone production. Or is juicing up a little bit simply a bad idea?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my amh level is .69 my age is 30 doctor suggested me ovigyn_ DSR will be help full for amh level increase or not

doctor1 MD

Hi,
My daughter is 20 yrs old and is suffering from PCO since 1 and a half year. She has periods once in three months and has gained abt 12kgs during in this 1 and a half year. She has used Benfotiamine for 6 months and found no considerable changes. Her physical activity is minimum, staying in a hostel her actions are quite restricted.She has unwante hair growth, feels sleepy all the time, lethargic but good at studies. Kindly advice me what i should do?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 25 yr female having hair loss in frontal region. i am taking follihair and minoxidil 5% twice daily for 1 mnth n iron n calcim suppl. have normal testosteron n dheas normal and dont have pcot. low vit d and familial dyslipidemia. after using minoxidil i think my hair fall increases. some times i develop nodular cystic acne. my doctor dignosed me seborrhea and telogen effluvium. i am very depresses. should i take androgen blocker like spironolactone or something else for how mch time please help me

doctor1 MD

I just received some blood results, and it was mostly good, but the DHEA was 50 and should be at least 80. The doctor said the testosterone levels were good. I see low DHEA can affect LDL and mine was 148. Could the low DHEA driven that number up?...

doctor1 MD

gave birth to my 3rd child in december 2014 & astarted having sex in July but not been able to have an orgas because vagina gets over libricated! Please help