Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

HIV with undetectable viral load, elevated CD4 count, refused an operation for myopia as it would suppress immunity. Suggestion?

I have a client who is living with HIV , she had an undetectable viral load and around 600 CD4 count. She want to have an operation for miopya but the oftamologist refuze her, even if her infection disease doctor recomend her to have the intervention. He thing that the intervention will supress her immunity . What is your opinion? Thank you!
Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The surgery can be done under good antibiotic cover. A LASER surgery would be a better option as the blood loss and tissue damage is less with this procedure.

However, the decision lies with the treating doctor and the patient.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, my friend was tested HIV+ last july & his viral load was high & CD 4 count less after consultation he was advised Viraday TAB/day &...

Recent questions on  Anti-retroviral therapy

doctor1 MD

My brother has a cdT count of 23, we just found out now he is positive. Ha has been hiding all along, he is losing weight rapidly, he just started...

doctor1 MD

im on HAART therapy for hiv.. and have put on ALLOT of wieght.. nearly 40 kilos over wieght currently i should be appx 95 kilos.. im only eatting...

doctor1 MD

7 year old 20 kg with vertically transmitted HIV on HAART and septrin prophylaxis started anti TB treatment 2/12 ago and soon after that got...

doctor1 MD

I Had protected (condom) sex with hiv positive female. She is on HAART medication. However, she started bleeding and we stopped. Later, i found...

doctor1 MD

I am HIV positive and currently on Med. One of my friend, was diagnosed with HIV but his CD4 still high. Here in China, no treatment available...

doctor1 MD

If a person was hiv positive would their platelets count definitely be below normal levels.

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 year old male.I had protected sex with a sex worker on 15th of August. As far as I could see, there was no visible breakage in condoms (I...