Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does pulling of pectorial muscle can be the reason of having pressure on heart?

For the last 2 weeks I've had a pressure on the left side of my chest with occasional shooting pains.. I'm 26, normal weight, healthy (no cold, etc.), and I'm a light smoker (2 cigs a day). I went to the doc because I was worried it was my heart. The doc checked my lungs with a stethascope and said they were very clear. He says I must have pulled a pectorial muscle because if it was my heart I wouldn't be walking around after 2 weeks of pain. Is this true? Can your heart hurt? His diagnosis sounds weird to me. Also, I don't remember doing anything that would have pulled this muscle.
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
Yes it is true, you can hurt your pectoral muscles. At your age i would say it's probably not "heart" related. If your very worried i would ask the doctor for a stress test. A stress test determines ischmia and how much your heart works when exercising. it's a great test to tell a doc if you have any heart disease. Another test is an echo cardiogram which looks at the chambers of your heart to see the blood flow of the valves, to check for stenosis. I wouldn't be worried, if your doc thinks your fine and you have no positive family history. I would do an stress test if: -you have sharp stabbing pains with exersion (with activity) - have shortness of breath -have numbness, pain shooting down your left arm, shoulders or jaw -weakness, increasingly tired If not it's probably just a pulled muscle (which has happened to me when i work out my chest). Give it a few days and see what happens but if you have many of the symptoms i described go back to your doc and explain to him again!
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have slight pressure in the chest, similar to a mild pulled muscle, just under the xiphoid process of the sternum. Started this morning. Pressure is noticeable, not unbearable, and comes and goes. First thought it could be a pulled muscle as I did physical therapy exercises for by lower back last evening. I am on Losartan-hydrochlorothiazide 100/25 for high blood pressure. Concerned could be my heart? I am a 58 year old male. YYYY@YYYY Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, i have a friend i am trying to help . He is complaining of his heart rthym to be off beat . what could be the reason ? his doctor said heart muscle is tight ... he does not live in the USA. his cholesterol is high and his blood pressure is high . the blood pressure goes higher with the medicine. what would you suggest?

doctor1 MD

ok for about a month ago, i have een having heart pains, i mean it comes about once or twice a day, not sure if it is the heart or he muscles around de heart, but its a short sharp pain lasting less than a sec...den two weeks ago till now, the pain keeps coming back around once or twice per week, once or twice per day, same pain. I am 15 this year, about 170 cm tall and 60 kg...i am actively invovled in basketball but in recent times i do not remember doing any strenous exercises. I do not feel any discomfort like giddyness or nausea, no loss of appetite or watsoever. few months ago, i had a similar pain and went to the doctoc who told me it was muscle sprain, but now i dun recal doing exercises at all...wats wrong? pls help also noone in my family has heart diseases though my mother has high blood pressure...and my oulse rate is 85 beats per min but i do not know my blood pressure as i do not have those machines doctors use