Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Quetiapine Help In Curing Alzheimer's Disease?

My husband has severe-late stage alzheimers, his family doctor gave him quetiapine for anxiety, but I was reading about the drug and it says for bi-polar, schizophrenia,, he does does not have those, so is this drug save for alzheimers anxiety and help sleep
Thu, 7 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

Quetiapine is an antipsychotic drug and should be used if there was a correct diagnosis from the Neurologist for the presence of psychotic symptoms.

If the diagnosis was anxiety, the use of anxiolytic drugs such as citalopram, for example, maybe beneficial to reduce anxiety and to improve sleep.

So, the treatment should be decided by the Neurologist after a correct diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Does Quetiapine Help In Curing Alzheimer's Disease?

Hello, Quetiapine is an antipsychotic drug and should be used if there was a correct diagnosis from the Neurologist for the presence of psychotic symptoms. If the diagnosis was anxiety, the use of anxiolytic drugs such as citalopram, for example, maybe beneficial to reduce anxiety and to improve sleep. So, the treatment should be decided by the Neurologist after a correct diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical