Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Montek LC affect in conception?

Im trying to conceive and from the last 5 days i was suffering from cold n throat ache so the doctor prescribed me Montek LC at bed time for 5 days however my Gynac was not sure about Montek LC contents.
I took the tablet for 2 days however i didnt take it last night as i was confused. Can u please advise if i can continue the remaining course without any interuption in conception?
Mon, 30 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
You can continue the drug for now. If you conceive then fir cough and cold Chlorpheneramine maleate or CPM should be fine.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

DOCTOR IAM IQBAL MY PROBLUM IS WATER FALL MY NOISE AND ETHING BODY.I USED IN MONTEK LC ANY SIDE EFFACT IN SEX