Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Glevonix reduce the efficacy of Postinor 2?

Hi I am currently suffering from a uti. I took my p2 on Wednesday evening after have sex on Tuesday morning. So I went to hospital on Thursday night and was given antibiotics. Glevonix and omastin and frambi. Will the p2 still be effective or has the drugs destroyed it. Will I get pregnant?
Thu, 1 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Thank you for trusting HCM

Dear levofloxacin oral will decrease the level or effect of levonorgestrel-ethinyl estrad oral by suppressing bacteria in the stomach that may assist with drug absorption. This interaction may occur for contraceptives that are taken by mouth. Low risk of contraceptive failure.

I think I answered to your question if you have more questions feel free to ask.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi,have being taking ciprofloxasin for the past for four days,because am currently treating infection but had unprotected sex,i took postinor...