Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do sit-ups cause a varicocele to flare up?

I want to do an abdominal workout but after everytime I m doing my ab workout i can feel pain and discomfort especially on my lower ab area connecting to my testicle. The pain is bearable but for my peace of mind i had it check and later found out that i have varicocele. My urologist said that it is not lifethreatening so i have nothing to worry about..so my question is that, can I still do situps or other related abdominal workout even though i have varicocele ors should i quit doing it? Does situps progresses varicocele?
Tue, 4 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

There seems no association of exercise with varicocele, and would suggest to meet your doctor to rule out other causes of lower abdominal pain like urinary tract infection etc., if the pain is more frequent or associated with burning urination.

Regarding varicocele, most of the time it's not something to worry about, the only indication where is it treated by surgery/embolization is if there are infertility problems, significant testicular pain not responding to pain killers and reducing testicular size. So if the pain is unbearable even with painkillers, you must visit your doctor to take opinion regarding treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Im active at sports, i play football(soccer), basketball, taekwondo and i exercise everyday and i just had my check up earlier and found out that i have a grade III varicocele on my left testicle. The doctor suggested surgery but he said just for a month, take 3 times daflon a day for the first 2 weeks and then just 2 daflon a day for the remaining 2 weeks. I want to know if i can still do my exercises? like push ups,sit ups, pull ups and handstand. the doctor i should not exercise for a month to see a better result but i just read in your page that exercising may help. what can you advice? I am 19 years old . I m not diabetic. I don t have hypertension. I get morning eriction but sometimes i don t. I have a stressful life because of acne and now varicocele is helping. i would really appreciate your answers and advice

doctor1 MD

i have had a bulging vein for years, between my testicles and rectum , showed it to doctors many years ago they said nothing to worry about ,just recently sitting on toilet making bowl movement, straining some it felt like it poped and the bulg it larger

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently had varicocele surgery. It has been 5 days since my surgery. This morning i noticed some blood on my jock strap, as well as some discharge from my incision that got on it too. Along with that I still have been in my incision only when I get up from sitting or laying down.