Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do 12 Misoprostol Followed By Mild Bleeding Enough To Complete An Abortion?

I used 12 misoprostol (3hourlyx3) 3 days ago to have an abortion. Firstly I had a little bleeding then it stopped. I doubted its success so I repeated the same process today and got rid of 2 lupms with some blood. Should I be satisfied now or not about my abortion being successful?
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can get an ultrasound done to look for any fetal parts in your uterus. Most cases abortion will be complete and no further treatment is required. If something is left in the uterus it is termed as incomplete abortion and dilation and curettage may be required to remove the retained bits.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Do 12 Misoprostol Followed By Mild Bleeding Enough To Complete An Abortion?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You can get an ultrasound done to look for any fetal parts in your uterus. Most cases abortion will be complete and no further treatment is required. If something is left in the uterus it is termed as incomplete abortion and dilation and curettage may be required to remove the retained bits. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.