Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could growing of cartilage be related to sinus infection?

I had a basal cell cancer on my nose 17 years ago. I had MOH s surgery. I had a plastic surgeon repair immediately after I get checked for skin cancer at least once a year I m concerned the spot on my nose might be the skin cancer again. It is red in exact spot. I have been to my original dr. And dr that did my surgery to show them My nose throbs at times and looks swollen. I went to a nose Dr that my specialist recommended. He said it doesn t look like a suspicious lump but cartilege is growing. He mentioned I might want to see a plastic surgeon if it continues. Any suggestions? Could it b sinus infection? It throbs at different times.
Wed, 29 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Read and understood your history of surgery for cancer on the nose and now you have redness and edema.

The possible way to know whether there is a recurrence of cancer are:
FNAC
MRI
High resolution Ultrasonography.

Cartilages can / may not grow like this.
The redness could have been due to hypertrophy of the scar.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I have noticed lately that I have a water like substance leaking from my nose, it comes at random times and I do not have to be bending for it...