Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could excessive gyming cause side effects?

My son is 16 years old. He started gyming last year, as he was also playing
Rugby. He stoped playing rugby now, and are more interested in body building.
He is on a high proteien dieet; uses UNS Proteine sakes. Go to gym evey
Day for two hours. Is'nt all this exesive gyming bad for him at this age??
Wed, 29 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The height of the man increases till the age of 21 years and cannot improve further. tell your son to do cardio exercise at gym like running cross training cycling but don't do weight lifting at that age. height will not increase because of gym. cardio exercise increase stamina of him.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Could excessive gyming cause side effects?

The height of the man increases till the age of 21 years and cannot improve further. tell your son to do cardio exercise at gym like running cross training cycling but don t do weight lifting at that age. height will not increase because of gym. cardio exercise increase stamina of him.