Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could dizziness and headache a symptom of pinched nerve?

hello, certain ways i sit i get really dizzy i lay in a recliner and get a head ache i sit in my treestand i get really really dizzy and my head goes weird. i sat in eye doctor chair today and the top of my head went tingly right away is this a pinched nerve?
Fri, 27 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Its called postural vertigo. It will require treatment with vertin or flunarizine. If it is not very frequent and severe, you can just let it happen occasionally as it will not be a problem to you.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future if you need any further details about your query, you can use the below mentioned link:
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Could dizziness and headache a symptom of pinched nerve?

Hello, Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question in detail and I can understand what you are going through. Its called postural vertigo. It will require treatment with vertin or flunarizine. If it is not very frequent and severe, you can just let it happen occasionally as it will not be a problem to you. Hope I am able to answer your concerns. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. In future if you need any further details about your query, you can use the below mentioned link: bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy Wish you good health, Kind regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.