Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Hepatitis B relapse despite taking Interferon and Ribavirin?

I had hep c and b I took the treatment interferon and ribovaron I was a success story back in 2001! Now I have cellulitis and found hep b active but not c, I have to c. Doctor next week! Could this be severe I was lead to believe I would not have future problems
Wed, 28 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic,
I understand your anxiety regarding recurrence of Hepatitis B even after treatment. On an average, 90% cases recover completely, 5%-10% go for chronic carrier stage, of these chronic carriers few may progress as chronic aggressive hepatitis with repeated attacks of jaundice. I suggest you get in touch with your doctor and get investigations to rule out chronic stage of hepatitis B. You have to get tested for HBeAg, AntiHBsAg. PCR also be done to detect the exact viral load.
Wishing you all the best. Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a staff who was a Hepatitis B Carrier.As far as I know,there is no known cure for such infection,other than taking an antibody jab before...