Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Complete urine examination in 8 months of pregnancy

Hi...Iam in 8month of pregnancy .How to interpret this result..Pus cells:2-3/HPF, RBC:0-1 HPF, epithelial cells:20-25/HPF, casts:nil, crystals:nil,few bacteria present . Please help if i have some infection and precautions and remedies. and reaction is acidic, specific gravity is 1.010 and protein-trace.
Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Presence of pus cells in urine indicate infection and you need to get treated for this. Take special care in pregnancy.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello Dr Samuel. i am a 23 yr married girl.its my 3rd yr of marriage.my periods were quite irregular before.i took several medicine to have my periods on time.i had to take estille 35 to take a cycle of clomid.i complete 4 cycles of clomids to get pregnent.then i leave everything.but from last couple of months i had my periods on 12th.it is 13th today and i had a little blood in my urine.can i be pregnent? thankyou

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife is carrying and almost 20 weeks completed now my concern is she had a abscess problem in the month of 1st and 4th month. Both the times she has been drained and after one month we had conducted urine examination and the results as mentioned below; MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION; PUS CELLS: 2-3 , RBC: NIL; EPITHELIAL CELL: 15-20 Can you suggest me whether it is good sign or is there any chance to come again?? What is the normal range for the above ???

doctor1 MD

I started the depo shot in October of 2017 and got my second shot a bit before it was due in January. Since about a month after I started the shot, I ve had light spotting but about 4 days ago my period suddenly got a bit heavier and then then stopped completely the next day. I had unprotected sex on February 18th, 12 days ago. I ve had cramping and frequent urination for about a week now. To the point where I m getting up multiple times during the night. Also I ve been feeling lightheaded and dizzy. Is there any possibility I could be pregnant??