Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Uterine Cancer Reoccur Despite Removal Of The Uterus?

hi I have a question about uterus cancer after treatment I had a uterus before two year it was on stage three and I get a good medication and treatment . I used to do chemoteraphy until I get 100% free from it, and my womb already removed . after removing my womb is there any chance to be catched again.I hope I will get an answer . Thank you.
Mon, 28 May 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The possibility of cancer returning and affecting other tissues, even if the initial growth in the womb has been removed and treated is always there. From the treatment history that you are giving - that you received chemotherapy suggests to me that cancer had extended beyond the lining of the womb. It is not clear what follow up you have had since.

I would suggest that you see a gynecologist who deals with cancer cases with your old reports. He or she may then be able to go through with you about any symptoms that you are having and arrange for some imaging to assess if this is the case or not. It is always better to get yourself checked out and have problems managed early especially when there has been a diagnosis of cancer before.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sabina Hussain
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Siddartha's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Even after removal of the uterus for cancer in the womb, chances are there that cancer cells recur in the area (that is called uterine bed); then we can call it as cancer recurrence but its rare (if chemotherapy is not adequate).

Close follow up is needed. For more information please consult your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Siddartha
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Uterine Cancer Reoccur Despite Removal Of The Uterus?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. The possibility of cancer returning and affecting other tissues, even if the initial growth in the womb has been removed and treated is always there. From the treatment history that you are giving - that you received chemotherapy suggests to me that cancer had extended beyond the lining of the womb. It is not clear what follow up you have had since. I would suggest that you see a gynecologist who deals with cancer cases with your old reports. He or she may then be able to go through with you about any symptoms that you are having and arrange for some imaging to assess if this is the case or not. It is always better to get yourself checked out and have problems managed early especially when there has been a diagnosis of cancer before. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sabina Hussain