Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Ovarian Cancer Be Treated?

Hi, recently my mother was diagnosed with Ovarian carcinosarcoma. I have done lots of research online and many articles backdate to 10 years ago or more, I m just wondering if you can provide any information about this, e.g. Is there any cure? What are latest advances? What are survival rates? Based on what we know today etc
Thu, 21 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response

So the approach in such a case is surgery if localized, followed by chemotherapy. It is an aggressive tumor and chances of relapse will be high.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Oncologist Dr. Monish De's  Response

Ovary cancer is curable. Treatment consist of surgery followed by six cycles of chemotherapy. 5 year survival rate is 25%.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Can Ovarian Cancer Be Treated?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. So the approach in such a case is surgery if localized, followed by chemotherapy. It is an aggressive tumor and chances of relapse will be high. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.