Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can cardio workouts be done while suffering from superficial thrombosis?

I have superficial thrombosis....am on Xeralta....I workout in the gym...I am working out my left side (no clot) with weights and doing cardio but not my right side where the clot runs superficially across my frontal delt down my bicep...is it ok to do the cardio?
Thu, 25 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, absolutely. In fact, it is important to stay mobile and exercise. Keep up the good work.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My dad have thrombosis in his leg, he is 46 years old, he s leg are now very dark compared to the skin, and he have alot of opening there, he lived...