Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can antibiotics cause paleness of skin around finger injury?

Hi, I have a tiny shard of glass on the tip of my index finger. The doctor was not able to see it in the X-ray and recommended I see a hand surgeon. I am currently taking cephalexin 500 mg. 4x (it s day 8 of 10). The swelling has gone down significantly but it feels hard, like theres a small pebble in it and it hurts. I also look pretty pale. What could be causing the paleness? Could it be the antibiotic? Should I be concerned?
Thu, 5 May 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

I can understand your concern. If the glass was present in the wound, it could easily be detected by the doctor on x-ray. So its absence in x-ray indicates it is not present in your finger. You can stop worrying about its presence as even if it was present, the swelling would have increased instead of decreasing and you would be experiencing severe signs of infection.

Cephalexin is the right medicine for the situation you are in and it is working as the swelling has reduced and you are able to touch the area. The harness you are feeling is either due to healing by a calcified tissue which happens in some cases or due to the overlying skin which will slough off as soon as new skin will develop underneath and it will as normal as any other finger's skin. Paleness of the skin is not something to be worried about. It could be due to presence of fluid in the swelling that is decreasing in size.

If the swelling increases again or you develop severe pain, then you need to consult a doctor again. Otherwise, you can just wait for it to heal completely. I hope this information helps. Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

Best,
Dr. Viraj Shah

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can antibiotics cause paleness of skin around finger injury?

Hello, I can understand your concern. If the glass was present in the wound, it could easily be detected by the doctor on x-ray. So its absence in x-ray indicates it is not present in your finger. You can stop worrying about its presence as even if it was present, the swelling would have increased instead of decreasing and you would be experiencing severe signs of infection. Cephalexin is the right medicine for the situation you are in and it is working as the swelling has reduced and you are able to touch the area. The harness you are feeling is either due to healing by a calcified tissue which happens in some cases or due to the overlying skin which will slough off as soon as new skin will develop underneath and it will as normal as any other finger s skin. Paleness of the skin is not something to be worried about. It could be due to presence of fluid in the swelling that is decreasing in size. If the swelling increases again or you develop severe pain, then you need to consult a doctor again. Otherwise, you can just wait for it to heal completely. I hope this information helps. Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance. Best, Dr. Viraj Shah