Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Zerolac Formula Powder Be Replaced With Breastfeeding To Avoid Dehydration?

Hello i am from kanpur, uttar pradesh, INDIA. MY 4 MONTHS SON IS SUFFERING FROM ACUTE DEHYDRATION BUT HE IS TAKING MOTHER MILK, SLEEPING, NO VOMITING BUT DOCTOR PRESCRIBED HIM ZEROLAC AND SAID THE MOTHER MILK IS THE REASON FOR DEHYDRATION AND ASKED TO STOP THAT IMMEDIATELY AND FEED ONLY ZEROLAC
Tue, 3 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello,

No, none of the milk powder is an alternative to mothers milk. And mothers milk never causes dehydration. If it is feeding the baby properly there's no chance baby will get dehydrated. So it's much better to give its own milk to the baby rather than formula milk; if there's no difficulty in feeding.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Regards,
Dr. Mandavi Rai
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can Zerolac Formula Powder Be Replaced With Breastfeeding To Avoid Dehydration?

Hello, No, none of the milk powder is an alternative to mothers milk. And mothers milk never causes dehydration. If it is feeding the baby properly there s no chance baby will get dehydrated. So it s much better to give its own milk to the baby rather than formula milk; if there s no difficulty in feeding. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mandavi Rai