Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Viacoram be taken by elderly people?

I am 73 years old l am on blood pressure. medicines for the last seven years for the last three months jam taking viacoram 10.5mg with atenenol50 mg can I vote this medication. I have learned that viacoram is not suitable for elderly people can I stop viacoram abruptly
Fri, 19 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Viacoram is a combination of 2 medication (amlodipine and preindopril). Both these can be given for older people safely. It should not be given if there are other factors like severe kidney disease or high potassium for example.

Yes, you can stop it immediately if you wish but check blood pressure regularly to see if you need medication for it as without this treatment your blood pressure might go up.

Kind Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 73 years old l am on blood pressure. medicines for the last seven years for the last three months jam taking viacoram 10.5mg with atenenol50 mg can I vote this medication. I have learned that viacoram is not suitable for elderly people can I stop viacoram abruptly

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr Rynne, I am taking atenolol (tenormin 50mg) and amlodipine (10mg X2) for hypertension. My family Dr prescribed a new medication VIACORAM 14mg/10mg yesterday. Please let me know if this new medication is the best alternative for my health. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I received a notice from my part D provider that said people over 65 should speak with a Doctor about taking Np thyroid. I have taken Armour for over 30 years, but it has gone out of sight price wise. I switched to Np about 9 months ago. Should I be worried?