Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Ranexa be taken for coronary heart disease?

I HAVE A QUESTION REGARDING RENAXA. IT HAS BEEN PRESCRIBED FOR MY 90 YEAR OLD MOTHER WHO IS IN GOOD HEALTH AS AN AID I BELIEVE FOR AIDING IN BLOOD FLOW. SHE HAD A MILD HEART ATTACK 3 YEARS AGO AND HAS 2 STENTS. IN READING ABOUT THE DRUG IT TALKS OF ANGINA BUT SHE HAS NO SYMPTOMS OF THAT. SHE IS CONCERNED ABOUT THE NUMEROUS SIDE EFFECTS. HER CARDIOLOGIST PRESCRIBED IT BUT WE DIDN T MAYBE ASK ENOUGH QUESTIONS. YOUR THOUGHTS?
Thu, 27 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Ranexa contains 'ranolazine', which is an anti-anginal medication. It works by improving blood flow to help the heart work more efficiently.
Hence, Ranexa is used to treat chronic angina. However, It is not for use during an acute (emergency) attack of angina.
Kindly give the medication as has been advised by your doctor and do the necessary follow-up as suggested.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can Ranexa be taken for coronary heart disease?

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I understand your concern. Ranexa contains ranolazine , which is an anti-anginal medication. It works by improving blood flow to help the heart work more efficiently. Hence, Ranexa is used to treat chronic angina. However, It is not for use during an acute (emergency) attack of angina. Kindly give the medication as has been advised by your doctor and do the necessary follow-up as suggested. Hope the information provided would be helpful. All the best.