Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Penicillin be taken with Citalopram?

I am currently taking Citalpram as prescribed by my doctor. I have an extremely sore throat - right tonsil sore, even more so to swallow. Throat/tonsil not red or swollen. I m now taking Paracetamol and ibuprofen every 3-4 hours which is taking the edge of the pain. I ve also been gargling with salt water and using difflan spray, but my tonsil is still so sore. I have phenoxymethlpencicillin, which I took when I had tonsillitis at the end of March this year. Can I take the penicillin with Citalpram?
Wed, 25 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

There is no adverse interaction between Penicillin and Citalopram. Therefore both can be taken.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Noble Zachariah, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve got a sinus infection I woke up with this morning I take citalopram and I m going Spain tonight and my doctors are closed I have some...