Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Neosporin be used for an abscess?

I have a recurring absess and much pain that seems to revisit me once or twice a year dye to some bad dental work. They always exray but say there is nothing wrong. This time the abscess is large and bleeding a bit as I have attempted to remedy it. I took some antibiotics and put some neosporin on it . It seems to have shrunk a bit but my stomach is bothering me. Was going to get some pepto. I am wondering if the neosporin may be toxic. I have used it before with no issues and think it may just be the lack of sleep and the antibiotics and pain pills I have been taking. What do you think?
Fri, 30 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

As per your case history of abscess, my treatment advice is:

1. Don't squeeze the lesion as it may worsen the condition.
2. Apply a mild antibiotic cream like Fusiderm cream twice daily on it.
3. Take a NSAID like Ibuprofen drug for 5 to 7 days.
4. Other treatment options are oral antibiotics like Levofloxacin, Cefadroxil and Azithromycin taken only after consulting a Dermatologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Harshit Bhachech
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have an abscess that has developed under my left buttock, where the buttock and thigh meet. It has been 5 days now and it is incredibly...