Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Neopeptine and Bonnisan be given to an infant?

My son who is 2 months old and exclusive breastfeed as digestion problem and vomits atleast once in a day or two in curdled milk form. Doc gave neopeptine drops and Cymbi. But that s not so effective . Can I give neopeptine and bonnison drops? And he drinks milk only for 5-10 mins per feed every two hours.
Fri, 15 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for using healthcaremagic.

It is quite common for infants to regurgitate the milk in curdled form which they have taken. Mostly it occurs due to improper breastfeeding techniques, which allows air to enter along with milk into the stomach of the baby, which causes abdominal fullness.This leads to regurgitation.

If it occurs just once or twice a day, you need not worry at all. You can help your child by adapting proper breastfeeding techniques and manual burping for 5 to 10 minutes after feeding. It often reduces the regurgitation a lot.

Only if a lot of regurgitation occurs, or the child gets restless after each feed, or continuously coughs, medical attention may be required.

As for the neopeptine drops, they are not essential unless your personal physician felt the need to administer them.

Hope this has been helpful for your query.

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.

Thanks again.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doc, my baby boy is 7 weeks old and his pediatrician who saw him today advised that baby should be waking only three times at night, my baby...