Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can IUD cause infertility?

My husband and I have been trying to conceive for over a year (July 2013). We have had no luck yet. We are both 32 and mostly healthy. We both quit smoking in order for us to ensure better health for our children and ourselves. I have heard that the IUD that I had inserted after our last child may have had negative affects on my uterus and cervix. Is this true?
Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, no dear IUD is totally safe and causes immediate return of fertility after removal so nothing to worry.
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can IUD cause infertility?

Hello, no dear IUD is totally safe and causes immediate return of fertility after removal so nothing to worry. In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain