Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Cataract surgery lead to retinal tear? Can this be corrected?

I AM A 46 YR OLD FEMALE, 5 7 , 160 LBS. I HAD CATARCT SURGERY IN DEC. 2010. IN JULY I STARTED SEEING FLOATERS IN MY RIGHT EYE. WENT TO THE DR. COULD NOT FIND ANY TEAR IN RETINA. EVEN WENT TO A RETINA DR. HE COULD FIND NO HOLE OR TEAR. FLOATERS GOT WORSE . WENT BACK TO THE RETINA DR. AND HE FOUND A TEAR IN MY RETINA. ON SEPT 1, 2011 HAD TO HAVE A VITRECTOMY WHERE HE PUT A BUBBLE TO REPAIR THE TEAR. THE BUBBLE STILL HAS NOT COMPLETELY DISAPPEARED. I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN VERY NEARSIGHTED. I ASKED THE DR. HOW THIS HAPPENED. HE SAID IT COULD HAPPEN TO ANYONE. BUT WHY DID MINE HAPPEN ONLY SEVEN MONTHS AFTER MY CATARACT SURGERY? NOW I WISH I WOULD HAVE NEVER HAD THE CATARACT SURGERY. I AM REALLY MISERABLE NOW. I HAVE TO USE A COMPUTER FOR MY JOB. I ALSO DEAL WITH A LOT OF PAPERWORK. I FEEL LIKE I AM SEEING DOUBLE WHEN I USE MY COMPUTER. I GET A HEADACHE AND SICK TO MY STOMACH. I ACTUALLY GET DIZZY. CAN YOU TELL ME HOW LONG THIS FEELING WILL LAST? BECAUSE I DONT KNOW HOW MUCH LONGER I CAN TAKE THIS.
Fri, 13 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello
Cataract surgery is not associated with development of retinal tear. Retinal tear if present requires prophylactic treatment by laser treatment to prevent complications like development of retinal detachment.
The floaters are because of opacities in the vitreous and it can be ageing phenomenon also or because of liquefaction of vitreous following surgery or by age related changes. Floaters by themselves are not harmful and if they are very much problamatic they can be treated by vitreolysis.
Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

on consultation it was informed that the retina has become very thin and at one point in the periphery of right eye, there is a tear. I was advised...

Recent questions on  Eye surgery

doctor1 MD

I was at my pharmacy yesterday to get a refill of fluorometholone which I use to prevent rejection of a cornea transplant. I was told by the...

doctor1 MD

my 12 month old granddaughter was born with Peter s anomaly and has had a recent eye acuity test that resulted in a result that was at least 2400....

doctor1 MD

I have angioedema, however, the redness, itching and discomfort I have been experiencing for the past week is growing worse and is only located on...

doctor1 MD

I've had cataract surgery twice...July 5 and 7th...started takingthe Pred Forte 3 days prior to each surgery and been on it ever since...3 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Heavy eyes, tiring eyes. A little dizzy and blurred vision sometimes. Visited an eye doctor and oculoplastics specialist. The recommendation is to...

doctor1 MD

Hi im 29 f. i had power to my eyes since my childhood. i used to wear glasses. later in 2010 i did lasick eye surgery . it was successful and didnt...

doctor1 MD

I have NEUROCARDIOGENIC Syncope and cataracts need to have eye surgery . Eye dr wants to use phenyledrine ,says it won't be a problem. I've had...