Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can Betnovate be applied on a burn wound?

Hi,,,my partner spilled hot coffee on her chest whilst in bed,,,we are on holiday's right now away from home,,I have betnovate cream for my eczema on hand & was wondering if i can use a little just to ease her discomfort until we get better treatment....
Asked On : Tue, 2 Jan 2018
Answers:  1 Views:  2
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

I understand your concern. I don't suggest Betnovate for burning.

Some advice that I can give you are: 

1) Soaking the wound in cool water for five minutes or longer.
2) Taking Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen for pain relief.
3) Applying Lidocaine (an anesthetic) with Aloe Vera gel or cream to soothe the skin.
4) Using an antibiotic ointment and loose gauze to protect the affected area.

Hope my answer was helpful.If you have any other question Ill be glad to help.

Thank you for the query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
Answered: Tue, 6 Feb 2018
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor