Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are the reports of my follicular study normal?

Morning docs, today is my 10 the day and I had done my follicular studies today only. And result is right ovary is 19-19mm,left ovary shows MSF and ET is 8.9mm and free fluid is absent. So could u pls suggest is this reports are normal sign to conceive a baby in this month.
Thu, 23 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Yes,findings are within normal limit at present.
One of the follicle from either ovary will become dominant and it will ovulate.
There are maximum chances of fertilization after 24-48 hours of ovulation.So you can act accordingly.
At present you should have follicular study on alternate days and see the development.Medicine can be given if needed.
At present endometrial thickness is alright.It varies with stage of period.
Hope i have answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are the reports of my follicular study normal?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Yes,findings are within normal limit at present. One of the follicle from either ovary will become dominant and it will ovulate. There are maximum chances of fertilization after 24-48 hours of ovulation.So you can act accordingly. At present you should have follicular study on alternate days and see the development.Medicine can be given if needed. At present endometrial thickness is alright.It varies with stage of period. Hope i have answered your query. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan