Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are prominent veins normal after treatment of a contusion?

i have a question about a recent injury i received 1 week ago to my right arm? after a visit to the emergency i was told i had an upper extremity contusion. my question is that now that my swelling has gone down i notice two bulging veins on the side of my elbow is that normal?
Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
After contusion over the venous area there is collection of blood around the contused vein .In a few days swelling disappears as the haematoma gets absorbed but prominent vein remains which takes longer time to recover.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Are prominent veins normal after treatment of a contusion?

After contusion over the venous area there is collection of blood around the contused vein .In a few days swelling disappears as the haematoma gets absorbed but prominent vein remains which takes longer time to recover.