Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are painful blue or brown spots normal after surgical removal of multiple basal cell carcinoma?

Hello, I have had multiple basal cell carcinoma spots removed. They have all healed fine, even the larger ones. I have one that was removed from my shoulder. It has been 2 months. Healed like normal, pink scar. I realized today it has blue/brown spots and hurts to touch. Should I be alarmed?
Wed, 12 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Basal cell carcinoma is diagnosed by the depth of cancer. The chance of metastasis is low. However, in cases where the removal is not complete, it is possible for cancer to recur.

In some cases, the injury from the scalpel for the removal may lead to local swelling. Scarring that has formed a hypertrophic scar can also be irritated because of the delayed cell reaction. In these cases, local steroids, or steroid injections may be needed.

It would be a good idea to see a skin specialist to confirm the reason for the swelling and irritation post-treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a nodule removed from my right forearm. Earlier diagnosed as a picker s node or something like that but after removal, there was a final...