Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are oral thrush and rashes in the ears symptoms of an STD?

I was diagnosed with a uti I’ve been through 2 rounds of antibiotics and and still having symptoms. flushing in my face, a white coated tongue, hives on my ears. Does that mean my uti is still not gone or could it be something else? Could it be an std?
Mon, 18 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Oral thrush can occur only with HIV and not common in other STDS. Non itchy rashes may be a sign of secondary syphilis.Prolonged antibiotics can cause oral thrush. Rule out STDs by appropriate blood tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had unprotected sex with a girl I met at the bar. The condom broke twice and I didn t realize it was broken for a pretty long time. I was pretty intoxicated so i just proceed unprotected because she said she was clean. She came on me multiple times and I am afraid that I might have gotten an std or worse HIV. I tested negative for HIV at 88 days which is conclusive, from what I m told. I am wondering if I am at risk at acquiring HIV? Can her cum contain the virus? I am also experiencing a white tongue not painful though.

doctor1 MD

Have a doctor confirmed case of oral thrush. I had had unprotected oral sex with a woman who s std status was unknown to me and wonder (in my 7th week since) if it being the only ARS symptom if the chance are likely I may have ARS. I realize I need to wait 3months to get an hiv test t be sure but the stress and anxiety before is wearing at me knowing that thrush is a symptom and being a relatively healthy in shape person with no other ailments. Also was prescribed Nystatin which I m into 1 week of using with very little result. Help

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had unprotected sex with sex worker for 5 seconds. I inserted my pennis in her vagina and took out. I tested using 4th generation p24 and Elisa assay test after 14 days. I again tested using finger prick test post 21 days. All tests were negative. I developed oral thrush 10 days after exposure. My doctor told me u r stressing urself so u have got oral thrush. Am I infected with HIV?