Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are degenerative labral tear to superior labrum and chondral flap in superior most portion of weight bearing dome serious concerns?

Pt 39 M, BMI slightly elevated through muscularity, otherwise very fit; required (L) Hip Arthroscopic Surgery for a traumatic injury. Two tears: #1 Degenerative Labral Tear to Superior Labrum; from antereosuperiorly to the superior-most position on acetabulum; no disruptions inferiorly or posteriorly. #2 Chondral flap in superior most portion of wt bearing dome. Nothing repairable; both debrided; both shaved, curette to #2 after shaved/debrided to calcified zone, and microfractured with good flow. After normal recovery and DC home OP, with CPM. Recovery was poor, Pt s (L) ROM declined. Given the age of Pt, yet the significance of injury; attempts to resolve his Sx, and retain native hip, this case failed, as the Pt required a (L) THA less than six months post-Arthroscopy. As more studies are revealed, I can t help to think, given the short period between Arhtroscopy and THA, if Pt s THA was directly related to the Arthroscopy, or directly related to the injury, since more studies reveal, that this type of injury may have been destined to fail in the first case.
Tue, 29 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Consult an orthopedician and get evaluated.

An arthroscopic repair might be better.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello i have had severe hip pain for more then 7 months now n i just had an MRI with dye shot in it. under impressions it say 1. Peripheral superolateral labral tear 2. Abnormal marrow signal along subcapital aspect of superior femoral head. This area of abnornmal low T1 height T2 curvilinear signal is concerning for an area of developing avascular. Can you please help me make sense of all this

doctor1 MD

I am a 48 year old active male that has a sports related ( racquetball) injury. I have 2 herniated disks L4-L5- 4-5 mm and L5-S1 2-3mm along with right hip issues- moderate tear of the posterior labrum also probable small tear of the superior ace tabular labrum- moderate to marked arthrosis of the right hip with loss of the majority of articluar cartilage with prominent joint space narrowing and subchrondral cyst formation. What are my chances of recovery without surgery?

doctor1 MD

I have extensive right labral tearing involving the superior and anterior labrum.. Thre is also paralabral cyst at the anterior 2:00 position. Right hip osteoarthritis with high grade chondromalacia with mild to moderate bony spurring. What is the best action to take?