Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

73 yr female. Chronic anemia hgb 9.5-10.1, MCV 112. RDW

73 yr female. Chronic anemia hgb 9.5-10.1, MCV 112. RDW 20, Vit B12 1270pg/ml, normal iron studies and ferritin, abnormal peripheral smear +target cells, elliptocytes, polychromasia, burr cells, poikilocytosis, anisocytosis, doctor wants to do iron infusions, but does not look like iron deficiency. had gastric bypass years ago, take 1mg B12 orally daily, has not done additional labs like retic count, others. seems like further workup needed. iron studies have been normal for duration of anemia
Sun, 14 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 41y/o female. 5 4 170 lbs. I have been overweight since my last pregnancy 3 years ago despite much effort to change my diet and lifestyle. Otherwise, I consider myself to be in good health. Surgical history is significant for an emergency c-section and subsequent tubal ligation. I have HHT (Osler-Weber-Rendu). l just moved so I do not have a doctor at this time. I see a GYN doctor for routine and annual checkups. I have chronic anemia r/t HHT. I know when it is time to have labs drawn when I start eating trays of ice. I do have some Pica cravings at this time but it isn t severe. I take no prescription medications. I take Claritin, Zyrtec OR Benadryl nearly every day for seasonal allergies and Tylenol, as needed, for general aches and pains. There are two separate (I think) problems. I am experiencing numbness in the notch just above my sternum. The numb area is limited to the superficial tissue, as I can appreciate sensation of pressure in the deeper tissues. It reminds me of a paresthesia one might expect from a compressed nerve. I just can t see how that could be, given the area. Second, I have been feeling an uncomfortable pressure in my left upper abdomen, just under my ribcage. It feels very much like, in late pregnancy, when the baby would press her foot into my ribcage, only it doesn t subside until I lie down. I do not have any pain associated. I am not constipated. I effects only the left side. So Doctor, am I falling apart?

doctor1 MD

hi there..i am a 49 yr old female with history of divericulitis and hemmoroids and bleeding as well as chronic anemia.. i have asked my dr. to request a colonoscopy...i am wondering if in your opinion this would warrant an urgent requisition...at least 80-90% of my bowel movements result in bleeding and hemmorhoids...

doctor1 MD

I am currently having issues with chronic anemia. I have all symptoms connecting me with anemia. Fatigue, headaches, insomnia overall I do not feel well. No strength in my legs I cannot stand for very long. I have had a transfusion of 2 pints of blood so far and am taking 3 iron tablets a day. So I am starting to feel a little better. One thing I notice is I smell smoke! Its the weirdest thing I thought it was just from my house but I smell it every where. What do you think that would be. I know it is connected because right after my transfusion I did not smell it. But of course the transfusion didn t last long.

Loading Online Doctors....