question-icon

these growths are on my 2.5 year old son, present

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Feb 2019
Question: these growths are on my 2.5 year old son, present for approx 1 week. presents on stomach arm and legs, no histamine response, the ones that have been present typically turn white and scar over, aprox 15-20 present, hx of varcilla foster vaccine, originally thought to be sebaceous cysts. have more photos if needed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
possible viral or bacterial infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.
I have read your query and here is my advise.

* The skin lesion with scar formation can be from multiple reasons as various viral or
bacterial infection at the age of 2.5 years.

Kindly provide me further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. There is no attachment of lesion photograph here, so kindly provide the same in
follow up conversation.
2. Does he ran temperature rise during the course of this ?
3. Any preceding features of viral infection as cough, runny nose ?
4. History of contact with any doubtful case of such skin lesion near by ?
5. Tell details of progress of the condition since onset.

Awaiting for your response.
Regards.

Dr Bhagyesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 16295 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
these growths are on my 2.5 year old son, present

Brief Answer: possible viral or bacterial infection. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your query and here is my advise. * The skin lesion with scar formation can be from multiple reasons as various viral or bacterial infection at the age of 2.5 years. Kindly provide me further details so that I can answer your query completely. 1. There is no attachment of lesion photograph here, so kindly provide the same in follow up conversation. 2. Does he ran temperature rise during the course of this ? 3. Any preceding features of viral infection as cough, runny nose ? 4. History of contact with any doubtful case of such skin lesion near by ? 5. Tell details of progress of the condition since onset. Awaiting for your response. Regards. Dr Bhagyesh