question-icon

my daughter was playing in the school and was hit

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2018
Question: my daughter was playing in the school and was hit with a steel rod on her head ,she is having a lot of headache and also has a hump where she was hit!basically they were dancing and had to lie on the floor and an iron rod was supposed to cross above them,but the timing went wrong so she got hit!do we need to do anything or just rest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs a clinical examination and scan if required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Hit by iron rod on skull with headache definitely needs urgent clinical examination and scan if required after examination. Do not wait for symptoms like vomiting to develop.
I suggest you to take the child immediately to your nearby hospital to rule out intracranial bleed or fracture.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (3 hours later)
the c.t scan report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can't read unclear

Detailed Answer:
I opened the attachment.

But could not read the words. The words in the picture is unreadable. Kindly upload the report in jpg or pdf format. Contact customer care team to attach clear image. Send the report at YYYY@YYYY and address it to my name: Dr Arun.

I hope the report is normal.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1880 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
my daughter was playing in the school and was hit

Brief Answer: Needs a clinical examination and scan if required Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Hit by iron rod on skull with headache definitely needs urgent clinical examination and scan if required after examination. Do not wait for symptoms like vomiting to develop. I suggest you to take the child immediately to your nearby hospital to rule out intracranial bleed or fracture. Regards Dr Arun