Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

many are symptoms, tested negative 4th gen 24,37,45,53,57,59,65,71,74,80,86. rna ql

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 923 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: many are symptoms, tested negative 4th gen 24,37,45,53,57,59,65,71,74,80,86. rna ql tma negaitive day 61, 67, 82..thoughts? conclusive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You seemed to be free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your results, having negative results of 4th generation HIV tests after 86 days and negative RNA HIV test after 82 days, you shouldn't worry because you are absolutely free of HIV.
These tests are very accurate and conclusive after 86 days from exposure.

So, your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 6 hours later
anyway the rna can be wrong 3 of them 61 67 and 82 days. are they definitely concusive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 35 hours later
Brief Answer:
They are conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

The RNA after 82 days is very accurate and conclusive.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 42 minutes later
Just having a hard time letting it go. due to many symptoms. have spoke with several people stating that the rna would not miss an infection that far out. would you feel comfortable telling your patient the same and no further testing. one more question does lipathropy start within 90 days. my skin feels saggy
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Is there any possible way that the test would miss an infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 38 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are definitly free of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Lypothrophi in HIV positive patient doesn't start so early, usually it appears after ARV treatment.
HIV RNA is very accurate test but having as well negative results of 4th generation tests after 86 days is very conclusive in your case.
I feel very safe to tell my patients that they are free of HIV if they have negative results of 4th generation test and HIV RNA.


Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on