Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

itchless painless sore on penile shaft

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8805 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: itchless painless sore on penile shaft
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding a genital lesion

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have viewed the image and gone through the query.

Could be either a herpes blister or an early wart. I suggest you to use a topical antibiotic e.g either Neosporin ointment or Mupirocin ointment for a week. I would suggest a screening test for genital herpes after 8-12 weeks from your last sexual encounter. Herpes infection can be clinically silent therefore this might be a manifestation of a past infection. HPV can be considered if it doesn't resolve or becomes raised. In that case it had to be either fulgurated or freezed with liquid Nitrogen.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 days later
i got my std test back all neg what do you think the ulcer is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital ulcer

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

STD tests need to be interpreted in a time bound manner. If you did them more than 12 weeks after your last risk exposure then they are certainly conclusive. Otherwise, if done too soon they may be falsely negative. Can you sent a recent photo? How has it changed or evolved now?

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on