Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

is this Normal? this is inside the labia Minora? its

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13394 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: is this Normal? this is inside the labia Minora? its the same thing for years nothing is change. no itching. is this what they call vestibular papillae?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be vestibular papillae.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
I have seen the attached images. This outgrowths can be vestibular papillae or warts. Since these are same for years, it is a benign swelling and is not worrisome.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
sorry can you clarify? warts or vestibular papillae?? is this normal?? do I have to worry about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
More likely to be vestibular papillae.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
This is more likely to be vestibular papillae. Warts can be ruled out by a test done by your gynecologist. This can be a normal finding. Nothing worrisome.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on