question-icon

I Recently Was Prescribed PEP After The 4 Week Therapy

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Aug 2020
Question: i recently Was prescribed PEP after the 4 week therapy I was tested for HIV 4th gen lab test and was found NEGATIVE. 2 Weeks later I have this mysterious rash on my calf. Is it likely that I seroconverted and my test was a false negative?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely not HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. Given the negative testing after 4 weeks, along with the PEP, your chances of having HIV that only now seroconverted would be very low. Also, the rash from HIV is usually more generalized, over more of the body, not in a small area like this. Much more likely is that this rash is due to something else, possibly a contact dermatitis.

However, to be sure, you can get another 4th generation test to see if you have seroconverted, and another one should be done at 3 months to confirm that you don't have HIV.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1103 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Recently Was Prescribed PEP After The 4 Week Therapy

Brief Answer: Most likely not HIV Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. Given the negative testing after 4 weeks, along with the PEP, your chances of having HIV that only now seroconverted would be very low. Also, the rash from HIV is usually more generalized, over more of the body, not in a small area like this. Much more likely is that this rash is due to something else, possibly a contact dermatitis. However, to be sure, you can get another 4th generation test to see if you have seroconverted, and another one should be done at 3 months to confirm that you don't have HIV. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.