question-icon

i have had hsv 1 since I was younger. my

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019
Question: i have had hsv 1 since I was younger. my bf was recently diagnosed with genital herpes. is it safe to have sex with a condom? i know i already have antibodies for herpes due to me having it since i was young. We are worried about our 4 month old daughter. i breastfeed her.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk to infect your baby with genital herpes during breastfeed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Usually the genital herpes is caused by HSV 2.
You sad that you have had HSV 1 when you were young.So, based on this you have antibodies just for HSV 1.
You should know that there is no risk to infect your baby with genital herpes during breastfeeding.
Having sex with condom could low the possibility of infection from HSV 2.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 988 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
i have had hsv 1 since I was younger. my

Brief Answer: There is no risk to infect your baby with genital herpes during breastfeed. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Usually the genital herpes is caused by HSV 2. You sad that you have had HSV 1 when you were young.So, based on this you have antibodies just for HSV 1. You should know that there is no risk to infect your baby with genital herpes during breastfeeding. Having sex with condom could low the possibility of infection from HSV 2. Hope I have answered your query. Regards.