question-icon

I Dont Know Since When This Problem Has Occured. It

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Aug 2020
Question: i dont know since when this problem has occured. it was prominent when i went for leg exercise and the flesh was swollen and didnt go back inside for 1 week. after i applied over the counter ointment it went inside.
now whenever i use the bathroom, after potty, the flesh sticks out abnormally and goes in later completely after a min. there is no pain. no bleeding. jus the flesh is out abnormally. im concerned of future problem with this issue. i will restart my workout and other physical activity. i dont want this to block my daily life. or the extra flesh to create issue later. please advise. i have attached pics current situation after potty n after 1 min how it looks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need some more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Do you have constipation?
Will there be any bleeding during the passage of stools ?

Waiting for your response,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (5 hours later)
i have already mentioned. no bleeding. no pain nothing. this is there over months now. im worried for the future. i dont want more complexity in the future. is it possible to reduce with medicine? or ointment? whats the need of surgery here? will it be really required?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better If surgically corrected

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the information.

The lesions appear to be due to hemorrhoids.

The best way to get rid of these are by surgical excision.

You can try taking laxatives which sometimes can reduce the friction at the anal verge and the lesions my reduce in size. Well, this may not be true in all cases.

Consult a surgeon, a digital examination might give some more information on to decide What treatment is suitable.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (47 hours later)
can i take any medicine? is it really necessary to get it removed surgically? will it cause problem later in life?

can medicine help to reduce it?

currently not facing any issue due to this.

any ointments or cream?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes can wait

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, you can use Laxative like SYP CREMAFFIN 15 ml daily in the night

You can take HIMALAYA PILEX tablets daily night after food for a month can show some difference.

The best solution can be planned only after a detailed clinical examination by a surgeon.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4296 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Dont Know Since When This Problem Has Occured. It

Brief Answer: Need some more details Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Do you have constipation? Will there be any bleeding during the passage of stools ? Waiting for your response,