question-icon

https://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=380186 Dr. XXXXXXX Partap Dear Sir, sorry for very late

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2019
Question: https://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=380186

Dr. XXXXXXX Partap
Dear Sir,
sorry for very late revert.
1. I am 48 years old.
2. I don't have any medical problems.
3. I don't smoke.
4. My mother had arthritis. Father was healthy.
5. I experience pain two/three hours after playing in water.
looking forward for a solution from you.
thank you sir.
Vinutha XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to ask you

1. Where are you experiencing pain
2. How and after how long the pain gets resolved

Kindly revert back with required information.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (6 minutes later)
hello sir,

As informed bearlier,

1) Shooting pain will be in legs, more in the lower legs
2) I apply coconut oil or sometimes volini spray.
it takes 2/3 hours to get the relief.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
How often you experience this pain I mean does it happen every time after exposure to water or sometime?

Does the pain happen after long standing working or prolonged walking?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Dear sir,

this happens almost every time I play in water.

During my work if I stand for more than 6-7 hours as I work as a trainer but I am used to it and that pain is totally different. In a month I stand and conduct training for 6-7 days.
But the pain I get when I play in water is totally different. that is the reason I raised my concern here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
The symptoms which you have mentioned goes towards the favour of Raynaud phenomenon in which patients experience pain in pand or toes when they are exposed to cold water or extreme stress.

I would like to suggest you to personally consult your primary physician as proper physical examination will be required and also few blood tests like complete blood count and few other needs to be one for evaluation and to make a diagnosis.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3012 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
https://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=380186 Dr. XXXXXXX Partap Dear Sir, sorry for very late

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to ask you 1. Where are you experiencing pain 2. How and after how long the pain gets resolved Kindly revert back with required information. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap