question-icon

hi i took a famotidine 40mg yesterday before hoing to

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019
Question: hi i took a famotidine 40mg yesterday before hoing to bed and today ive been feeling nauseaous and bomiting every food i eat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending the question.

I understand that you took Famotidine 40 mg yesterday before going to bed. It would be unusual for this particular medication to contribute to nauseous feelings or vomiting.

I assume that you took this medication in light of the fact that you might've had some abdominal discomfort or acid reflux symptoms.

At the same time, it is possible that you have some type of sensitivity to this particular medication. Since that may be the case I would recommend that you stop taking this medication and consider some type of alternative.

You might talk to your local pharmacist who could recommend other options which might include Omeprazole 20 mg.

If you continue to have abdominal discomfort, nausea or vomiting then I would recommend that you discuss this with your primary care physician or make an appointment to see a local medical provider for a thorough physical examination, consultation and further recommendations regarding management of your current condition.

If you are not able to keep any food down and continue to vomit then I would recommend they go to your local emergency department for immediate evaluation.

Thank you again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi i took a famotidine 40mg yesterday before hoing to

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for sending the question. I understand that you took Famotidine 40 mg yesterday before going to bed. It would be unusual for this particular medication to contribute to nauseous feelings or vomiting. I assume that you took this medication in light of the fact that you might've had some abdominal discomfort or acid reflux symptoms. At the same time, it is possible that you have some type of sensitivity to this particular medication. Since that may be the case I would recommend that you stop taking this medication and consider some type of alternative. You might talk to your local pharmacist who could recommend other options which might include Omeprazole 20 mg. If you continue to have abdominal discomfort, nausea or vomiting then I would recommend that you discuss this with your primary care physician or make an appointment to see a local medical provider for a thorough physical examination, consultation and further recommendations regarding management of your current condition. If you are not able to keep any food down and continue to vomit then I would recommend they go to your local emergency department for immediate evaluation. Thank you again for sending the question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga