question-icon

hi hope all well with you all i had a

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: hi
hope all well with you all
i had a colonscopy procedure 20 days back and been dignoaed with chornic colitis

also when they did tissue culture test the was a modret growth of pseundomonas aeroginasa bactira ( please find the attachment )

my quation is
1-is there a good medication for chronoc colitis
2- should i take antiboics for pseundomonas if yes for how long i have to take the antibiotics

regatds XXXXXXX abdulrasoul
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes fully curable dear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a doctor' service to ask your query.
Have gone through your query and attached reports.

Answers are
1)Yes colitis means inflammation of colon. This inflammation is being caused by bacteria named pseudomonas. Once this bacteria is eliminated colitis would be cured.
2)Antibiotics mostly include antipseudomonal penicillins and cephalosporins if taken orally and carbapenems (eg, imipenem, meropenem), and aztreonam if injections are taken. However Ciprofloxacin oral continues to be the preferred drug of choice in milder cases.

Discuss the options with your doctor and you would be fine in few weeks.
Hope i was helpful.
Follow ups are welcome.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi hope all well with you all i had a

Brief Answer: Yes fully curable dear. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a doctor' service to ask your query. Have gone through your query and attached reports. Answers are 1)Yes colitis means inflammation of colon. This inflammation is being caused by bacteria named pseudomonas. Once this bacteria is eliminated colitis would be cured. 2)Antibiotics mostly include antipseudomonal penicillins and cephalosporins if taken orally and carbapenems (eg, imipenem, meropenem), and aztreonam if injections are taken. However Ciprofloxacin oral continues to be the preferred drug of choice in milder cases. Discuss the options with your doctor and you would be fine in few weeks. Hope i was helpful. Follow ups are welcome. Regards!