question-icon

have problem ejaculating. however a few days ago my ejaculation

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019
Question: have problem ejaculating. however a few days ago my ejaculation was dark green
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Finesteride can cause problems with ejaculation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor Service.

Finsetride does cause problems with ejaculation like retrograde ejaculation or simply a failure to ejaculate when you climax. It is a fairly common side-effect of finestiride.

If you have been prescribed this medicine for prostate issue, then you must continue the medicine, however, green semen a few days ago raise a few red flags and need some further looking into.

Green semen usually is due to an infection of the prostate or vas deference or testes. So it is prudent to get yourself evaluated to rule out epididymo-orchitis or prostatitis.

I hope that answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Best regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
have problem ejaculating. however a few days ago my ejaculation

Brief Answer: Finesteride can cause problems with ejaculation Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Ask a Doctor Service. Finsetride does cause problems with ejaculation like retrograde ejaculation or simply a failure to ejaculate when you climax. It is a fairly common side-effect of finestiride. If you have been prescribed this medicine for prostate issue, then you must continue the medicine, however, green semen a few days ago raise a few red flags and need some further looking into. Green semen usually is due to an infection of the prostate or vas deference or testes. So it is prudent to get yourself evaluated to rule out epididymo-orchitis or prostatitis. I hope that answers your query. Wishing you good health. Best regards