question-icon

Fell On Shoulder Two Week Ago. Only Pain Is When

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Aug 2020
Question: fell on shoulder two week ago. only pain is when trying to move arm backwards it sounds like a crack or pop and then there is terrible pain for 15 seconds. at that point pain subsides. went to a doctor and he examined and gave strength tests. he doesn't think there is a test. please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In this point the physical examination and imaging studies can help to diagnose acute traumatic shoulder pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question Kctlkid. Hope I can be of help for you today.

Through reading your query I would like to help you with this question. Sorry for your pain on your shoulder. You have shoulder pain only when you move your arm backward? In this point the physical examination and imaging studies can help to diagnose acute traumatic shoulder pain. The characteristic of pain and position is very important to diagnosis. If you rule out any fracture of your shoulder traumatic from fell, you can rest and use nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Rest means you avoid activities that aggravate symptoms, including all overhead activities. NSAIDs we recommend to use for acute injuries, we give a short course like 7 to 10 days of scheduled NSAID therapy. Thereafter, you may use an NSAID for occasional pain relieve. Physiotherapy can be helpful to prevent stiffness and the complications of adhesive capsulitis. Generally, full range of motion should be achieved prior to strengthening exercises.

I hope that can help you, and please let me know if you have any clarification or question about that, and I would be welcome to discuss it with you further. I Hope you have good health.

Best regards,
Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey, General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Fell On Shoulder Two Week Ago. Only Pain Is When

Brief Answer: In this point the physical examination and imaging studies can help to diagnose acute traumatic shoulder pain. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question Kctlkid. Hope I can be of help for you today. Through reading your query I would like to help you with this question. Sorry for your pain on your shoulder. You have shoulder pain only when you move your arm backward? In this point the physical examination and imaging studies can help to diagnose acute traumatic shoulder pain. The characteristic of pain and position is very important to diagnosis. If you rule out any fracture of your shoulder traumatic from fell, you can rest and use nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Rest means you avoid activities that aggravate symptoms, including all overhead activities. NSAIDs we recommend to use for acute injuries, we give a short course like 7 to 10 days of scheduled NSAID therapy. Thereafter, you may use an NSAID for occasional pain relieve. Physiotherapy can be helpful to prevent stiffness and the complications of adhesive capsulitis. Generally, full range of motion should be achieved prior to strengthening exercises. I hope that can help you, and please let me know if you have any clarification or question about that, and I would be welcome to discuss it with you further. I Hope you have good health. Best regards, Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey, General and Family Physician