question-icon

diagnosed with preseptal cellulitis on Monday, went to ER last

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Mar 2019
Question: diagnosed with preseptal cellulitis on Monday, went to ER last night. Dr. was just very dismissive. He made me feel like I was kind of crazy for being as concerned as I am...despite the fact that when I was doagnosed, I was told how urgent this situation was. I%E2%80%99m worried that even though I%E2%80%99m on quite a few antibiotics, my condition is worsening tonight.
That%E2%80%99s a very condensed version of the situation. I%E2%80%99m quite scared right now and confused about what I should do. i know the next stage of this can be life threatening. and im not sure if I%E2%80%99m entering the next stage or i just need more time on antibiotics. On Monday, the Dr. who diagnosed me aaid if I was not better by today I should be hospitalized...but what complicated that is that my eyes did seem a bit better earlier today. and now it seems they%E2%80%99ve taken a turn. I%E2%80%99m hoping to be able to have a video chat with a Dr. so that they can take a look at the problem.

I will attach a photo from when this started on 2-25-19 and photo of now.

(I didn%E2%80%99t take any photos until 3-1-19 that is the one where you can see more of my face. The other 2 are from tonight. My main concern is the redness that started to show up under my eyes.

thank you %E2%9D%A4%EF%B8%8F
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
How is your vision

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Ask a Doctor Service and thank you for the question.

Before I can answer your query in detail, I would like to know how your vision is and how is your extraocular muscle movement aka the movement of the eyes?

If that is okay we can continue with strong oral antibiotics but if not then you need intravenous antibiotics asap as it can spread to the whole eye.

You also need a retina exam to see how your optic nerve is.

Are the doctors you are seeing ophthalmologists ?

In some cases if it progresses rapidly we may need to admit the patient too.

Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2365 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
diagnosed with preseptal cellulitis on Monday, went to ER last

Brief Answer: How is your vision Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Ask a Doctor Service and thank you for the question. Before I can answer your query in detail, I would like to know how your vision is and how is your extraocular muscle movement aka the movement of the eyes? If that is okay we can continue with strong oral antibiotics but if not then you need intravenous antibiotics asap as it can spread to the whole eye. You also need a retina exam to see how your optic nerve is. Are the doctors you are seeing ophthalmologists ? In some cases if it progresses rapidly we may need to admit the patient too. Hope it helps